New Jersey Tech Knocks Off Chicago State 63-58

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  New Jersey Tech 35 28 63
  Chicago State 26 32 58
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 06:00 PM

Jones Convocation Center
Chicago, IL
Attendance: 418

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 9th, New Jersey Tech took on Chicago State and won on the road versus the Cougars 63-58 in conference action. With a record of 2-0, the Highlanders remain unbeaten against Chicago State this season. Ky Howard led the Highlanders and got 10 points and nine rebounds. Chris Flores also had a solid outing, scoring a team-high 16 points and adding five rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). For the Cougars, Jeremy Robinson got a season-high 20 points and six rebounds (5 Blk 3 Ast). Next up for New Jersey Tech (13-11, 4-1 Great West) is Utah Valley University (10-12, 1-3 Great West) on Saturday, February 16th on their home court.


NJIT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Ky Howard291091001
B+Chris Flores271653306
B+PJ Miller40873304
BOdera Nweke261060011
BDaquan Holiday18530110
CNigel Sydnor10800002
C-Ryan Woods36412102
-Sean McCarthy10210001
-Quentin Bastian4010000
ChiSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJeremy Robinson262063152
AQuinton Pippen361821310
C+Jamere Dismukes37446003
C+Matt Ross33253011
C+Corey Gray11610000
CNate Duhon31821403
C-C. Rosenberg6030000
DM. Chamberlain16011002
-Arthur Gage3000000

New Jersey Tech Game Notes:
  • The Highlanders have won six close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, New Jersey Tech is 15-16 in close games.
  • NJIT has won every game this season (5-0) when opponents record 28 or fewer rebounds.
  • Chris Flores has nine straight double-digit point games.
  • Chris Flores had a career high with a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • This season New Jersey Tech has won 88 percent of the time (7-1) when Ky Howard has 10 points or more and 75 percent of the time (6-2) when PJ Miller has three steals or more.

Chicago State Game Notes:
  • This was the seventh foul out of the season for Jeremy Robinson.
  • Quinton Pippen recorded a team season high in three-pointers with six and three pointers attempted with 13.
  • Jeremy Robinson has led the team in scoring eight times and in rebounding eight times in 24 games this season.
  • Jeremy Robinson tallied a team season high in blocks with five.
  • This marks the sixth 20-point game of Jeremy Robinson's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Kareem Jamar from Montana Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...



Season Preview: NJIT is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Independents Standings

OverallConf
 1New Jersey Tech 13-16 0-0
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Quentin Bastian Sr F 6-6 240
#2 Tim Coleman Fr F 6-5 210
#1 Jake Duncan Fr G 6-4 190
#10 Daquan Holiday Jr F 6-8 205
#0 Ky Howard So G 6-3 185
#5 Damon Lynn Fr G 5-11 165
#14 M. Mayfield Fr G 6-0 170
#22 Odera Nweke Jr F/G 6-5 230
#33 Vlad Shustov Fr F 6-10 225
#15 Terrence Smith So F 6-6 195
#3 Nigel Sydnor So G 6-2 220
#24 E. Tselentakis So G 6-5 205
#25 Rob Ukawuba Fr G 6-3 210
#11 Winfield Willis So G 6-0 180