New Jersey Tech Picks Up Win against Houston Baptist 69-58

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Houston Baptist 26 32 58
  New Jersey Tech 26 43 69
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 04:30 PM

Estelle and Zoom Fleisher Athletic Center
Newark, NJ
Attendance: 1,500

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

New Jersey Tech squared off with Houston Baptist on Saturday, Mar. 2 and topped the Huskies 69-58 in conference play. With the win, the Highlanders even the season series against Houston Baptist at 1-1. Chris Flores played well for the Highlanders and got a game-high 21 points and six rebounds. Odera Nweke also had a decent showing, scoring seven points and adding three rebounds. For the Huskies, Anthony Hill got 13 points and three rebounds. The Highlanders are on a five-game win streak. New Jersey Tech (16-11, 6-1 Great West) takes on Texas-Pan American (14-15, 4-3 Great West) on Saturday, Mar. 9 on the road.


HBU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMarcel Smith18553100
BAnthony Hill321332001
BArt Bernardi358112116
BRob Lewis271652106
BDauson Womack22950011
C+Caleb Crayton37552102
D+Cody Joyce24220021
-Dewayne Bowden5010000
NJIT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Flores342162302
B+Odera Nweke22732311
B+PJ Miller261720301
BKy Howard29763010
BDaquan Holiday23351130
BQuentin Bastian14620122
CNigel Sydnor17430001
CRyan Woods26461003
C-Sean McCarthy9020010

New Jersey Tech Game Notes:
  • The win over Houston Baptist extended the New Jersey Tech winning streak to five games.
  • PJ Miller had a career high with 17 points.
  • NJIT set a season low for three-pointers (three).
  • This season New Jersey Tech has won 75 percent of the time (6-2) when Chris Flores has seven field goals made or more, 80 percent of the time (12-3) when Daquan Holiday has five rebounds or more, and 78 percent of the time (7-2) when PJ Miller has three steals or more.
  • New Jersey Tech has won 83 percent of the time this season (5-1) after committing 10 or fewer turnovers.

Houston Baptist Game Notes:
  • Art Bernardi has led the team in rebounding 15 times in 27 games this season.
  • Rob Lewis has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Rob Lewis and Anthony Hill) accounted for 50.0 percent of the points.
  • Art Bernardi recorded the sixth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This was the third foul out of the season for Dauson Womack.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Kareem Jamar from Montana Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...



Season Preview: NJIT is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Independents Standings

OverallConf
 1New Jersey Tech 13-16 0-0
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#21 Quentin Bastian Sr F 6-6 240
#2 Tim Coleman Fr F 6-5 210
#1 Jake Duncan Fr G 6-4 190
#10 Daquan Holiday Jr F 6-8 205
#0 Ky Howard So G 6-3 185
#5 Damon Lynn Fr G 5-11 165
#14 M. Mayfield Fr G 6-0 170
#22 Odera Nweke Jr F/G 6-5 230
#33 Vlad Shustov Fr F 6-10 225
#15 Terrence Smith So F 6-6 195
#3 Nigel Sydnor So G 6-2 220
#24 E. Tselentakis So G 6-5 205
#25 Rob Ukawuba Fr G 6-3 210
#11 Winfield Willis So G 6-0 180